View Reports, News and Statistics Related to Your Home State
[…] Date: Friday, April 11th, 2008

On December 19, 2007, President Bush signed into law the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (EISA, P.L.110140). This article provides brief summaries of those sections of EISA most applicable to Federal energy managers according to general subject area. This article is intended as a reference only; you should refer to the text of the law for more details or other sections relevant to your work.

Facilities

Energy Reduction Goals for Federal Buildings

Section 431 of EISA amends Section 543(a)(1) of the Countrywide Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(a)(1)) and adopts the energy intensity reduction goals of Executive Order 13423 beginning in the year 2008. The amended NECPA section reads as follows:

"SEC. 543. ENERGY MANAGEMENT REQUIREMENTS.

(a) Energy Performance Requirement for Federal Buildings.â€"(1) Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall enhance the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or lab facility) so that the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal