View Reports, News and Statistics Related to Your Home State
[…] • Section 516 permits agencies to retain the full amount of energy and water cost savings obtained from utility incentive programs.
  • Section 517 authorizes $750,000 per year over 5 years for a plan to train contract officers in negotiating ESPCs.
  • Section 518 directs the Department of Defense (DOD) and D.O.E. to study the potential use of ESPCs in nonbuilding applications, which is defined to include vehicles and federally-owned equipment to generate electricity or transport water.

Metering

EISA Section 434(b), Metering, amends Section 543(e)(1) of NECPA (42 U.S.C. 8253(e)(1)) by inserting after the 2nd sentence the following: "Not later than October 1, 2016, each agency shall provide for equivalent metering of natural gas and steam, in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary under paragraph (2)."

Energy Efficient Procurement

Section 522 prohibits, except under certain circumstances, the purchase of incandescent light bulbs for use in Coast Guard office buildings.

Section 524 encourages federal agencies to minimize standby energy use in purchases of energy-using equipment.